Red Planet Cebu Hotel

75 photos
Check rooms and rates
Check-in
Select date
Check-out
Select date
Rooms and Guests2 Guests, 1 room
We’ll open Booking.com in a new tab for fair comparison.
Red Planet Cebu Hotel
$$$$

Overview

The 3-star Red Planet Cebu Hotel, located in Cebu Business Park, which is the city's financial district, within a 3-km distance of Magellan's Cross, features views of the city. This quality hotel offers Wi-Fi throughout the property and a car park on site.

Location

The property has an ideal location in the centre of Cebu, very close to University of the Philippines Cebu. The hotel is only a 7-minute walk from Cebu City Philippines Temple in Cebu. This quality accommodation is also a stroll from Cebu Business Park. There is Cebu Taoist Temple around 25 minutes' walk away, while Public Utility Jeeps bus station just off Red Planet Cebu Hotel.

Rooms

They feature bathrooms with a bidet, a separate toilet, and a shower as well as a hairdryer and bath sheets.

Eat & Drink

Kuya J Escario, which serves Filipino specialities, is approximately 5 minutes' walk away.

Good to know
Check-in/Check-out
from 14:00-23:59
until 12:00
Amenities
Private parking is possible on site for free.
Wireless internet is available in the hotel rooms for free.
Other information
Children & extra beds
There are no extra beds provided in a room. 
Pets
Pets are allowed on request.
Building
Number of floors:9
Number of rooms:174
Former name
Tune Hotel Cebu
Price calendar
Check availability and prices for your dates now!

Rooms and availability

Superior Double Room
  • Max:
    3 persons
  • Bed options:
    1 King-size bed2 Single beds1 Double bed
  • Shower
  • Air conditioning
Twin Room
  • Max:
    3 persons
  • Bed options:
    2 Single beds1 Double bed1 Single bed
  • Shower
  • Air conditioning

Facilities

Main facilities

Free Wi-Fi

Free Wi-Fi in rooms

Free parking
Luggage storage
24-hour services

24-hour reception

24-hour security

Shuttle

Paid shuttle service

Lift
Wheelchair access
Pets allowed

Services

  • Paid shuttle service
  • Car hire

Facilities for people with disabilities

  • Toilet for disabled
  • Bathroom for disabled

Room features

  • Free Wi-Fi in rooms
  • Air conditioning
Show all facilitiesHide facilities

Essential information about Red Planet Cebu Hotel

💵 Lowest room price 40 NZ$
📏 Distance to centre 2.0 km
🗺️ Location rating 9.4
✈️ Distance to airport 12.9 km
🧳 Nearest airport Mactan-Cebu International, CEB

Location
street view

Address
The address has been copied.
36 Archbishop Reyes Avenue, Cebu, Philippines, 6000
Map view
Explore hotel location on the panorama
street view
36 Archbishop Reyes Avenue, Cebu, Philippines, 6000
  • City landmarks
  • Nearby
  • Restaurants
  • Hotels nearby
Museum
Paulina Constancia Museum of Naive Art
500 m
Cebu Business Park
540 m
Gorordo Avenue Barangay Lahug
Cebu City Philippines Temple
500 m
Restaurant
House of Lechon
300 m
Restaurant
Burger King
220 m
Restaurant
Ice Castle Halo-Halo and Ice Cream House
200 m
Restaurant
Army Navy Burger + Burrito Ayala Center
210 m
Restaurant
Shepherd's Heart Cafe
190 m
Restaurant
Kublai Khans
690 m
Restaurant
Paris Kebab
420 m
Restaurant
Dimsum Break
540 m
Restaurant
Tatang's Bonless Lechon
340 m
Restaurant
Mr India
780 m
Restaurant
Brick Lane Doughnuts
970 m

Reviews of Red Planet Cebu Hotel

8.0 /10
Great
1285 reviews
Verified reviews  
Discover top-rated options through reviews we verify from our site and Booking.com.
Our guests’ reviewsWrite a Review
  • Wrote a review on 22 Dec
    Great
    8.2

    Good location. Price is right.

    I had stayed in this hotel in July 2012. This time in December 2012, the towels are not very clean. Late makeup of room. Could be trying to cut down on cleaning staff.

  • C
    Chuck
    United States
    Wrote a review on 22 Dec
    Great
    8.0

    Nice and bright room, all in all had awesome stay.

    Location: the hotel was near to the Ayala centre, malls, churches, hotels and several entertainment establishments and a coffee shop. There was Burger King nearby, offering quick meals.

  • B
    Bob
    Canada
    Wrote a review on 21 Nov
    Nice
    6.6

    Particularly good location easy to get taxi or other mode of transport, you can walk everywhere. It's near to the mall & airport, Near Ayala Center / very accessible and Jeepny terminal and Ayala mall.

    As we remember, there was no restaurant.

  • A
    Alfred
    United Kingdom
    Wrote a review on 20 Nov
    Great
    8.8

    Location

    Bathroom door

  • J
    Jack
    United Kingdom
    Wrote a review on 02 Nov
    Perfect
    9.4

    Location .

    Very noisy air conditioner. Small room area - narrow aisles, no furniture. No fridge.

  • Wrote a review on 01 Nov
    Perfect
    9.0

    I like the hotel very much and i had a good sleep because of it's quiet room,and comfortable bed and pillows.I just wish they also provided drinking glass in the room for their guest.

    The shower.The bathroom in my room was clogged.And no faucet/ hose which can be used only if you want to wash your feet.You need to go under the shower which would make you wet all over.

  • J
    James
    United States
    left 1 review
    Wrote a review on 27 Oct
    Great
    Recommends the hotel
    Location8.0
    Rooms8.0
    Service9.0
    Dining5.0
    8.0
    friendly staff
    no breakfast

    Let me break it down for you

    Compact yet clean rooms with strong water pressure was good. Less than a 10-minute walk to a sprawling mall filled with dining options. Staff are friendly and quick to assist. Great Wi-Fi and a 7-11 at the base are handy, but the lack of breakfast options is a minor downside.

    Twin Room
  • Wrote a review on 05 Oct
    Nice
    6.6

    Location is great.

    Small room, clogged drain and old pillows.

  • B
    Bill
    United Kingdom
    Wrote a review on 28 Sept
    Great
    8.0

    Had central location near to the shopping centre.

  • C
    Carl
    United States
    Wrote a review on 25 Sept
    Great
    8.6

    Thoroughly enjoyed our perfect rooms.

    Booked a room with exceptionally good views, and the staff were courteous and very very nice people in terms of customer service. The bathroom was reasonably spacious with roll in showers.

  • L
    Louis
    United States
    left 1 review
    Wrote a review on 22 Sept
    Perfect
    Recommends the hotel
    Location10.0
    Rooms8.0
    Service10.0
    Dining6.0
    10
    great location
    friendly atmosphere

    Cozy, cozy, cozy

    I loved the coziness of my Twin Room! The location is right near Ayala Mall. Plus, the staff were not just friendly but genuinely fun to chat with 🌟

    would recommend 💖💖

    Twin Room
  • Wrote a review on 21 Sept
    Great
    8.4

    Location right next to Ayala Mall is great. The bed is comfortable and nice large flat screen TV with international channels. The bathroom is modern and looks very nice. Had a safe in the room as well.

    The room is very small and makes it hard for a stay of more than a few days. You have to retrieve new towels from the lobby instead of being replaced by housekeeping. The 12 hour block for wifi is not business friendly as you get only 1 device. I had to waste a 12 hour block just to do an update on my cellphone cause I was using my laptop for everything else. Also no phone in room, no clock, and no refrigerator in the room.

  • Wrote a review on 19 Sept
    Great
    8.6

    Great place very close to the malls and food outlets. very affordable and the staff are very friendly and helpful

  • O
    Otto
    United States
    left 5 reviews
    Wrote a review on 18 Sept
    Very good
    Recommends the hotel
    Location9.0
    Rooms6.0
    Service8.0
    Dining8.0
    7.0
    foodie paradise
    great water pressure
    convenient location
    lack of space
    poor quality towels

    The location is a foodie paradise! So many hip spots nearby for local flavors, like Rico's Lechon and Kuya J. Plus, the shower packs a punch with great water pressure-perfect after a hot day exploring! Just a short walk from Ayala Center makes it a convenient base.

    While the room is a cozy little nook, the lack of space and basic amenities can be a bummer. I caught a whiff of something funky in the hallway a couple of times, and the towels could definitely use an upgrade.

    Twin Room
  • Wrote a review on 17 Sept
    Great
    8.8

    location was very good. easy to take taxi

    heard that you have to buy (rent) towels, soap, etc. You add air-con price. good thing i got a promo package that includes everything

FAQ about Red Planet Cebu

Which landmarks should we visit during our stay at Red Planet Cebu Hotel?
Staying just 7 minutes' walk from Red Planet Cebu Hotel, guests will find one of the top-rated landmarks, Cebu City Philippines Temple, whereas Magellan's Cross is 3 km away.
Does Red Planet Cebu Hotel hotel provide an airport shuttle?
Shuttle is one of the services offered by Red Planet Cebu Hotel hotel. Please inform the hotel staff about your estimated arrival time.
Does the quality Red Planet Cebu Hotel hotel have a car parking on site?
Yes, the quality Red Planet Cebu Hotel hotel offers a car park on site.
What are our dining options during the stay at the hotel?
Guests of the hotel can dine just outside the property in a highly rated-8/10 according to reviews-restaurant Kuya J Escario offering Filipino cuisine.
What time is check-in and check-out at this quality hotel?
Guests of this quality hotel can check in from 14:00 to 23:59 and check out from 12:00 to 12:00. Late check-out is also available upon request.
How much does a room at the Red Planet Cebu Hotel cost?
The price for a room in the Red Planet Cebu Hotel starts at $23.
What payment methods are available in the quality Red Planet Cebu Hotel?
At the quality Red Planet Cebu Hotel, guests can pay using сash, American Express, and Visa as well as other payment methods.
What are the room types offered by the Red Planet Cebu Hotel?
King Room and Twin Room are among the room types available at the Red Planet Cebu Hotel.
Which amenities are included in the rooms at this quality hotel?
Each room at this quality hotel offers a flat-screen TV with satellite channels, some units feature private bathrooms along with a roll-in shower.
Is the quality Red Planet Cebu Hotel accessible to people with disabilities?
Yes, rooms with accessible facilities, wheelchair access, and accessible bathrooms are provided at the quality Red Planet Cebu Hotel for guests with special needs.
Which facilities are available in the Red Planet Cebu Hotel?
Top locations of the Red Planet Cebu Hotel include a convenience shop and a luggage room, whereas guests' safety will be ensured with 24-hour security service and a luggage locker.
Check rooms and rates
Check-in
Select date
-
Check-out
Select date
Rooms and Guests2 Guests, 1 room